Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.
Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Design Travel Ltd and its related parties are committed to protecting your Personal Information that you share with us. We want you to understand our Privacy Policy and what it means to you, our customer. Please take a moment to review this Privacy Policy. By using our website or the services offered by us, you are consenting to our use of such personal information as you provide to us as described herein. If you do not consent to our use of your information, please do not use our services. Any questions you have about our Privacy Policy, or the information contained herein can be directed to our Customer Service at: info@designtravel.ca.

 

The Privacy Policy applies to Design Travel Ltd and its related parties:

  • Woman's Odyssey

Which are collectively referred to as Design Travel Ltd throughout this document for ease of reading.

We do our utmost to ensure your personal information is safeguarded and protected, by adhering and acting in accordance with all applicable legislation, including Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and other similar legislation, as applicable in the countries and regions in which Design Travel Ltd operates.

WHAT IS CONSIDERED PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY WOULD IT BE COLLECTED?

Design Travel Ltd collects personal information only to the extent necessary to deliver the services, products, or information you, or an agent or other passenger booking on your behalf, request.

 

Design Travel Ltd, either directly or through our agency and booking partners collects, holds, uses and discloses, only as necessary the following personal information from customers and others in the course of offering services or providing services to you: full name, age, home address, phone number, e-mail address, passport and travel medical information, where required, insurance details, ISIC information, where applicable, nationality, residency, nutrition preferences, trip evaluations, travel & accommodation preferences, comments you provide us, trip destination information, credit card and/or other payment information, etc. The collection of this information is done to allow us to provide services to you as requested.

 

We may also collect personal information, including contact information, if you elect to enter a contest or sweepstakes with us, to subscribe to our newsletter, or to request a brochure, which we will use only to provide you with the service you have requested (or other substantially similar services directly related to your request).

 

Design Travel Ltd collects personal information from those individuals applying for employment or similar positions at Design Travel Ltd to the extent necessary to (i) identify the individual and (ii) evaluate their suitability for the position applied for. This information may include name, contact information, educational and employment background, criminal record information, residency and/or citizenship information, and other information necessary for us to screen potential employees and staff.

 

Design Travel Ltd collects personal information from agents and agencies to the extent required to allow agents to book Design Travel Ltd' trips, and to be properly credited for such booking, as necessary and as dictated by the relationship between the agent and Design Travel Ltd. Such information may include name, employment relationship or employer information, work or business address, etc. If you are an agent travelling with Design Travel Ltd, Design Travel Ltd may collect the personal information noted above for other travelling passengers, as well as other employment or eligibility information. This information may be collected directly from you, or from your employer (where authorized).

 

Where the collection of certain details of your personal information is not required in order to deliver requested services or products, you may forgo providing such details. For example, you may sign up for our electronic marketing and newsletters with only an e-mail address. You may also be entitled, in certain circumstances where verification of your identity is not required, to deal with Design Travel Ltd using a pseudonym. Please ask Design Travel Ltd to advise if the personal information in question is required to complete your request.

 

HOW IS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION USED OR DISCLOSED?

Design Travel Ltd uses this personal information to provide the services and/or products you have requested, or to provide you with information about those services or Design Travel Ltd. This includes using personal information to: register you to receive newsletters, answer your request for further information about our trips, make a booking or booking(s), provide you with information about the Company and/or our services, and to receive and implement feedback on those services.

Furthermore, the personal information allows us to:

  • Understand your needs as a customer and determine eligibility for our products and services.
  • Inform you about our products and services, or those of our partners that we believe may be of interest to you.
  • Provide ongoing service and support, including resolution of any issues with the services or products you request from Design Travel Ltd.
  • Ensure the safety and security of our passengers and products.
  • Carry out internal accounting and administration of our business.
  • Comply with laws, regulations, immigration requirements, and the like.

Design Travel Ltd may also use your personal information to book products and services for you or on your behalf from our third party suppliers and service providers, or other service providers or merchants for whom we act as agent from time to time. This collection of personal information can be both for our internal purposes, for example, to process your booking, and occasionally on behalf of the parties for whom we act as agent, for their internal purposes in providing the services or products you have requested. Please be aware that the consent you provide to the collection and use of personal information by Design Travel Ltd, applies equally to the parties whose products and services we sell or book on your behalf. For example, if you purchase a flight from us, you will be deemed to have consented to your personal information being provided to the airline to enable your flight to be booked.

WHAT ARE THE CONSEQUENCES OF FAILING TO PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If you do not provide the Personal Information that we request, we may not be able to deliver the services you have requested, which may mean you won't be able to participate in our trips, purchase the items from our store, or subscribe to our newsletter, to name a few. If you have paid a deposit and later refuse to provide necessary Personal Information to Design Travel Ltd which Design Travel Ltd (or our partners and suppliers) require to deliver the service for which the deposit was paid (for example, for a flight which requires passport information), you may not be entitled to a refund for that service. Please contact us if you have any questions about providing or not providing Personal Information when booking or otherwise dealing with Design Travel Ltd. Personal information is not collected unless provided to us. This means you can visit and browse our website, or place a call to our sales contact centre, without having to provide any personal information to Design Travel Ltd. How do we collect this information and obtain your consent? We collect information from customers during the booking (or option) process, or during the inquiry process where required, via our sales contact centre (via e-mail or telephone), using medical forms filled out by you or your authorized representative, through evaluations submitted by you, via on-line or other entry ballot for any contests, competitions, or sweepstakes, using brochure or other similar request forms, and/or through our travel agency partners and other individuals who make or update bookings on your behalf, or otherwise interact with us on your behalf, including during the inquiry process (whether or not the inquiry proceeds to a booking).

 

You provide this information, or on your behalf by someone you have authorized to make or inquire about a booking. We obtain consent by:

  • Written permission via mail or email
  • Verbal permission
  • Third party consent (i.e. from your travel agent, or the passenger booking on your behalf to whom you have provided your personal information for such purpose).

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTED?

The security and integrity of your Personal Information is important to us. All personal information is stored in secure databases at secure addresses to prevent unauthorized access. Passwords, encryption devices and firewalls protect these databases. Please note however that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we take all steps to ensure the safety of your data, we cannot ensure the security of information you transmit to us over the Internet.

 

Access to your personal and private information is limited to: authorized employees, of Design Travel Ltd, and any of the third-party suppliers who require your information to provide the travel or other services you have requested (such as the airlines, transportation services, hotels, activity providers, and tour guides who deliver the services you purchase through Design Travel Ltd or that we arrange on your behalf). We keep our employees and our third party suppliers and other partners informed about our policies and procedures and require strict compliance with this Policy in order to ensure your information remains protected. Unauthorized access and/or disclosure of client information are strictly prohibited.

WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Third Party Partners and Suppliers:

Design Travel Ltd will share your information with the outside suppliers (such as guides, travel companies, hotel companies, insurance companies, equipment suppliers, promotion or sweepstakes co-sponsors, and credit card processing entities etc., all of which may be located outside of your country of residence and governed by differing privacy legislation) who perform services on our behalf. As you would expect, certain information must be provided to these suppliers in order to facilitate your booking and in order to provide you with service(s) you have requested. These partners and suppliers are located all over the world - you can reasonably expect your personal information to be shared with organizations we work with in the countries you are travelling to, and in some cases, to the country of the head office of such third party partner supplier.

Affiliated Companies within Design Travel Ltd:

In order to provide you with superior Customer Service, and to ensure you benefit from our full range of products and services and as permitted by law, we may share your personal information within the Design Travel Ltd group of companies listed above.

Please be assured that Design Travel Ltd and its contracted suppliers never sell, lease or trade information about you or your travel information to other parties in the ordinary course of conducting its business. Of course, if all of the assets of Design Travel Ltd or any of the affiliated entities identified in this policy were to be sold, your personal information would be among the assets sold - though we commit that any subsequent entity would be bound by this Privacy Policy, or one with equal or more protective terms.

CAN I WITHDRAW MY INFORMATION?

Subject to legal restrictions, you can withdraw your consent to our use of your information at any time and with reasonable notice. If you refuse or withdraw your consent for any purpose that is required by us to fulfil our product or service contract with you or the Company, we will not be able to provide you, or continue to provide you, with the product or service.

 

Please note that if you have booked through one of our agency partners, you will need to contact that booking agent or agency directly regarding the access, correction, or disposal of any of your Personal Information which they may hold. You may also wish to review the Privacy Policy of such agency as it may differ from that of Design Travel Ltd.

 

Design Travel Ltd will only send you brochures, newsletters or other promotional and/or marketing materials if you have opted in to receive them. You can subscribe to receive such materials by contacting our sales contact centre.

 

If you are subscribed to our promotional emails, you can unsubscribe from these at any time using the Unsubscribe link in the bottom of each email, or through your Design Travel Ltd account.

 

Design Travel Ltd retains passenger personal information for as long as is reasonably required, with consideration to the purpose for which it was collected or a related or ancillary purpose, and to our legal and regulatory obligations. Design Travel Ltd deletes or otherwise destroys passenger personal information after a reasonable period of time. On occasion, you may have to provide your personal information to us again where it has been so deleted.

 

COMPLAINTS

If you have any complaints about Design Travel Ltd's collection, use, disclosure, or dealing with your Personal Information, if you believe that Design Travel Ltd is in violation of or have any questions about Design Travel Ltd compliance with applicable privacy legislation in relation to your Personal Information, please send a written letter or an e-mail to Design Travel Ltd Customer Service at info@designtravel.ca or at the postal address in the section below:

 

  • Attn: Customer Service
  • Design Travel Ltd
  • 1750 Sismet Road, Unit 8
  • Mississauga, Ontario L4W 1R6
  • Tel: (416) 235 1212
  • E-Mail: info@designtravel.ca

 

Design Travel Ltd takes all complaints regarding your privacy and Personal Information very seriously. Upon receipt, Customer Service will review your complaint and will provide a written response to the return address indicated in the complaint. If such response is not satisfactory to you, we invite you to reply to Customer Service, who will make every endeavour to resolve your concerns.

In the event you provide us with an Opt Out Notice your information will be segregated and not disclosed or used in any manner about which you have objected. However, the personal information we collected may be retained by us if necessary for us to comply with any law or legal directive.

WEBSITE POLICIES AND COOKIES

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that a website sends to your computer's web browser. While you visit a particular website, a cookie may be used to track the activities of your browser as well as provide you with a consistent, more efficient experience.

How do third-party vendors use Cookies?

Third party vendors, including Google, may show Design Travel Ltd' ads across the Internet. These third party vendors use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to the Design Travel Ltd website. Neither Design Travel Ltd, or any affiliated third party vendor, stores any personal information in the cookie data. Users may opt out of third-party usage of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

How does Design Travel Ltd use cookies?

Cookies may be used to measure website usage such as entry and exit points of visitors, how many people visit a certain section or page and details of searches performed and related information. We do not store any personal information in the cookie, or use it for any other purpose.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time it may be necessary for Design Travel Ltd to amend or make revisions to this Privacy Policy, which amendments may also apply to your personal information collected under a previous version of this Policy. Design Travel Ltd reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. If we make a change to the Policy, the revised versi